学习啦——考试网 > 外语类 > 英语四级 > 阅读理解 > 《2016英语四级仔细阅读真题及答案(卷三)》正文

2016英语四级仔细阅读真题及答案(卷三)

学习啦【阅读理解】 编辑:焯杰 发布时间:2016-06-20 14:47:07

  在四级考试中,仔细阅读占有举足轻重的地位,那么你想知道刚结束的四级考试仔细阅读的难度怎样吗?下面学习啦小编为大家带来2016英语四级仔细阅读真题及答案(卷三),供大家参考阅读!

  2016英语四级仔细阅读真题1:

  Attitudes toward new technologies often along generational lines. That is, generally, younger people tend to outnumber older people on the front end of a technological shift.

  It is not always the case, though. When you look at attitudes toward driverless cars, there doesn't seem to be a clear generational divide. The public overall is split on whether they'd like to use a driverless car. In a study last year, of all people surveyed, 48 percent said they wanted to ride in one, while 50 percent did not.

  The face that attitudes toward self-driving cars appear to be so steady across generations suggests how transformative the shift to driverless cars could be. Not everyone wants a driverless car now and no one can get one yet but among those who are open to them, every age group is similarly engaged.

  Actually, this isn't surprising. Whereas older generations are sometime reluctant to adopt new technologies, driverless cars promise real value to these age groups in particular. Older adults, especially those with limited mobility or difficulty driving on their own, are one of the classic use-cases for driverless cars.

  This is especially interesting when you consider that younger people are generally more interested in travel-related technologies than older ones.

  When it comes to driverless cars, differences in attitude are more pronounced based on factors not related to age. College graduates, for example, are particularly interested in driverless cars compared with those who have less education, 59 percent of college graduates said they would like to use a driverless car compared with 38 percent of those with a high-school diploma or less.

  Where a person lives matters, too. More people who lives in cities and suburbs said they wanted to try driverless cars than those who lived in rural areas.

  While there's reason to believe that interest in self-driving cars is going up across the board, a person's age will have little to do with how self-driving cars can be becoming mainstream. Once driverless cares are actually available for safe, the early adopters will be the people who can afford to buy them.

  47.【题干】What happens when a new technology emerges?

  【选项】

  A.It further widens the gap between the old and the young.

  B.It often leads to innovations in other related fields.

  C.It contribute greatly to the advance of society as a whole.

  D.It usually draws different reactions from different age groups.

  【答案】D

  【解析】Attitudes toward new technologies often along generational lines.

  48.【题干】What does the author say about the driverless car?

  【选项】

  A.It does not seem to create a generational divide.

  B.It will not necessarily reduce road accidents.

  C.It may start a revolution in the car industry.

  D.It has given rise to unrealistic expectations.

  【答案】A

  【解析】It is not always the case, though. When you look at attitudes toward driverless cars, there doesn't seem to be a clear generational divide.

  49.【题干】Why does the driverless car appeal to some old people?

  【选项】

  A.It saves their energy.

  B.It helps with their mobility.

  C.It adds to the safety of their travel.

  D.It stirs up their interest in life.

  【答案】B

  【解析】Older adults, especially those with limited mobility or difficulty driving on their own, are one of the classic use-cases for driverless cars.

  50.【题干】What is likely to affect one's attitude toward the driverless car?

  【选项】

  A.The location of their residence.

  B.The amount of their special interest

  C.The amount of training they received.

  D.The length of their driving experience.

  【答案】A

  【解析】Where a person lives matters, too. More people who lives in cities and suburbs said they wanted to try driverless cars than those who lived in rural areas.

  51.【题干】Who are likely to be the first to buy the driverless car?

  【选项】

  A.The senior.

  B.The educated.

  C.The weaIthy.

  D.The tech fans.

  【答案】D

  【解析】

  2016英语四级仔细阅读真题2:

  In agrarian(农业的),pre-industrial Europe, "you'd want to wake up early, start working with the sunrise, have a break to have the largest meal, and then you'd go back to work," says Ken Albala, a professor of history at the University of the Pacific, "Later, at 5 or 6, you'd have a smaller supper."

  This comfortable cycle, in which the rhythms of the day helped shape the rhythms of the meals, gave rise to the custom of the large midday meal, eaten with the extended family, "Meal are the foundation of the family,' says Carole Couniban. a professor at Millersville University in

  Peensylvania, "so there was a very important interconnection between eating together" and strength-eating family ties.

  Since industrialization, maintaining such a slow cultural metabolism has been much harder. With the long midday meal shrinking to whatever could be stuffed into a lunch bucket or bought at a food stand. Certainly, there were benefits. Modern techniques for producing and shipping food led to greater variety and quantity, including a tremendous, increase in the amount of animal protein and dairy products available, making us more vigorous than our ancestors.

  Yet plenty has been lost too, even in cultures that still live to eat. Take Italy. It's no secret that the Mediterranean diet is healthy, but it was also a joy to prepare and cat. Italians, says Counihan, traditionally began the day with a small meal. The big meal came at around 1 p.m. In between the midday meal and a late, smaller dinner came a small snack. Today, when time zones have less and less meaning, there is little tolerance for offices' closing for lunch, and worsening traffic in cities means workers can't make it home and back fast enough anyway. So the formerly small supper after sundown becomes the big meal of the day. the only one at which the family has a chance to get together. "The evening meal carries the full burden that used to be spread over two meals" says Counihan

  52.【题干】What do we learn from the passage about people in pre-industrial Europe?

  【选项】

  A.They had to work from early morning till late at night.

  B.They were so busy working that they only ate simple meals.

  C.Their daily routine followed the rhythm of the natural cycle.

  D.Their life was much more comfortable than that of today.

  【答案】A

  【解析】,pre-industrial Europe, "you'd want to wake up early, start working with the sunrise, have a break to have the largest meal, and then you'd go back to work,"

  53 【题干】What does Professor Carole Counihan say about. pre-industrial European families eating meals together?

  【选项】

  A.It was helpful to maintaining a nation's tradition.

  B.It brought family members closers to each other.

  C.It was characteristic of the agrarian culture.

  D.It enabled families to save a lot of money.

  【答案】B

  【解析】"Meal are the foundation of the family,' says Carole Couniban. a professor at Millersville University in Peensylvania, "

  54.【题干】What does "cultural metabolism"(Line 1 ,Para. 3) refer to?

  A.Evolutionary adaptation.

  B.Changes in lifestyle.

  C.Social progress.

  D.Pace of life.

  【答案】D

  【解析】With the long midday meal shrinking to whatever could be stuffed into a lunch bucket or bought at a food stand. Certainly, there were benefits.

  55.【题干】What does the author think of the food people eat today?

  A.Its quality is usually guaranteed.

  B.It is varied, abundant and nutritious.

  C.It is more costly than what our ancestors ate.

  D.Its production depends too much on technology.

  【答案】B

  【解析】Modern techniques for producing and shipping food led to greater variety and quantity, including a tremendous, increase in the amount of animal protein and dairy products available, making us more vigorous than our ancestors.

  56.【题干】What does the author say about Italians of the old days.

  【选项】

  A.They enjoyed cooking as well as eating.

  B.They ate a big dinner late in the evening.

  C.They ate three meals regularly every day.

  D.They were expert at cooking meals.

  【答案】A

  【解析】It's no secret that the Mediterranean diet is healthy, but it was also a joy to prepare and cat.

Copyright @ 2006 - 2017 学习啦 All Rights Reserved

学习啦 版权所有 粤ICP备15032933号-1

回到顶部