学习啦——考试网 > 外语类 > 英语四级 > 选词填空 > 《2016英语四级词汇理解真题及答案》正文

2016英语四级词汇理解真题及答案

时间:2016-06-20 14:24:45本文内容及图片来源于读者投稿,如有侵权请联系xuexila888@qq.com 焯杰 我要投稿

  英语四级考试已经结束,那么你想知道这次英语四级考试词汇理解的真题答案吗?下面学习啦小编为大家带来2016英语四级词汇理解真题及答案,希望对你有所帮助!

  英语四级词汇理解真题卷一:

  Physical activity does the body good, and there's growing that it helps the brain too. Researchers in the Netherlands report that children who get more exercise, whether at school or on their own, __tend___(27)to have higher GPAs and better scores on standardized tests. In a _attendance___(28)of 14 studies that looked at physical activity and academic _performance____(29), investigators found that the more children moved, the better their grades were in school, ___particularly__(30)in the basic subjects of math, English and reading.

  The data will certainly fuel the ongoing debate over whether physical education classes should be cut as schools struggle to __survive___(31)on smaller budgets. The arguments against physical education have included concerns that gym time may be taking away from study time. With standardized test scores in the U.S. __consequently__(32)in recent years, some administrators believe students need to spend more time in the classroom instead of on the playground. But as these findings show, exercise and academics may not be _mutually____(33)exclusive. Physical activity can improve blood __flow___(34)to the brain, fueling memory, attention and creativity, which are ___essential__(35)to learning. And exercise releases hormones that can improve ___mood__(36)and relieve stress, which can also help learning. So while it may seem as if kids are just exercising their bodies when they're running around, they may actually be exercising their brains as well.

  27.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance 出席;到场

  B.consequently 因此;结果

  C.current 现在的;最近的

  D.depressing 压抑的

  E.dropping 掉落

  F.essential 基本的;必要的

  G.feasible 可行的

  H.flow 流动,流通

  I.mood 情绪

  J.mutually 互相地

  K.particularly 特别地

  L.performance 表演;执行

  M.review 回顾

  N.survive 幸存

  O.tend 趋势

  【答案】O

  【解析】

  28.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  29.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】L

  【解析】

  30.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】K

  【解析】

  31.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】N

  【解析】

  32.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  33.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】J

  【解析】

  34.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】H

  【解析】

  35.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】F

  【解析】

  36.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.attendance

  B.consequently

  C.current

  D.depressing

  E.dropping

  F.essential

  G.feasible

  H.flow

  I.mood

  J.mutually

  K.particularly

  L.performance

  M.review

  N.survive

  O.tend

  【答案】I

  英语四级词汇理解真题卷二:

  Contrary to popular belief, older people generally do not want to live with their children. Moreover, most adult children _provide____(27)every bit as much care and support to their aging parents as was the case in the "good old days", and roost older people do not feel __abandoned___(28).

  About 80% of people 65 years and older have living children, and about 90% of them have _frequent____(29)contact with their children. About 75% of elderly parents who don't go to nursing homes live within 30 minutes of at least one of their children.

  However, __merely___(30)having contact with children does not guarantee happiness in old age. In fact, some research has found that people who are most involved with their families have the lowest spirits. This research may be __ biased___(31), however, as ill health often makes older people more _dependent____(32)and thereby increases contact with family members. So it is more likely that poor health, not just family involvement, __dampens___(33)spirits.

  Increasingly, researchers have begun to look at the quality of relationships, rather than at the frequency of contact, between the elderly and their children. If parents and children share interests and values and agree on childrearing practices and religious ___commitment __(34)they are likely to enjoy each other's company. Disagreements on such matters can ___understandably__(35)cause problems. If parents are angered by their daughter's divorce, dislike her new husband, and disapprove of how she is raising their grandchildren, ___chances _(36)are that they are not going to enjoy her visits.

  27.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced 年老的;先进的

  C.biased 有偏见的

  D.chances 机会;偶然

  E.commitment 承诺,保证

  F.dampens 潮湿;丧气

  G.dependent 依赖人的

  H.distant 遥远的,冷漠的

  I.frequent 频繁的

  J.fulfillment 履行,实行

  K.grant 同意

  L.merely 仅仅

  M.provide 提供

  N.understandably 可理解地

  O.unrealistically 不切实际地

  【答案】M

  【解析】

  28.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  29.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】I

  【解析】

  30.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】L

  【解析】

  31.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】C

  【解析】

  32.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】G

  【解析】

  33.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】F

  【解析】

  34.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】E

  【解析】

  35.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】N

  【解析】

  36.【题干】_____

  A.abandoned

  B.advanced

  C.biased

  D.chances

  E.commitment

  F.dampens

  G.dependent

  H.distant

  I.frequent

  J.fulfillment

  K.grant

  L.merely

  M.provide

  N.understandably

  O.unrealistically

  【答案】D

  英语四级词汇理解真题卷三:

  Signs barring cell-phone use are a familiar sight to anyone who has ever sat in a hospital waiting room. But the__growing___(27)popularity of electronic medical records has forced hospital-based doctors to become_dependent____(28)on computers throughout the day, and desktops-which keep doctors from besides-are__fast___(29)giving way to wireless devices.

  As clerical loads increased, "something had to_give____(30), and that was always face time with patients," says Dr.Bhakti Patel, a former chief resident in the University of Chicago's internal-medicine program. In fall 2010, she helped_launch____(31)a pilot project in Chicago to see if the iPad could improve working conditions and patient care. The experiment was so___successful__(32)that all internal-medicine program adopted the same_policy____(33)in 2011. Medical schools at Yale and Stanford now have paperless, iPad-based curriculums. "You'll want an iPad just so you can wear this" is the slogan for one of the new lab coats__designed___(34)with large pockets to accommodate tablet computers.

  A study of the University of Chicago iPad project found that patients got tests and___tratement__(35)faster if they were cared for by iPad-equipped residents. Many patients also__gained___(36)a better understanding of the illnesses that landed them in the hospital in the first place.

  27.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】G

  【解析】

  28.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  29.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】C

  【解析】

  30.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】F

  【解析】

  31.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】H

  【解析】

  32.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】N

  【解析】

  33.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】I

  【解析】

  34.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  35.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】O

  【解析】

  36.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dependent

  B.designed

  C.fast

  D.flying

  E.gained

  F.give

  G.growing

  H.launch

  I.policy

  J.prospect

  K.rather

  L.reliable

  M.signal

  N.successful

  O.treatments

  【答案】E

Copyright @ 2006 - 2018 学习啦 All Rights Reserved

学习啦 版权所有 粤ICP备15032933号-1

学习啦 学习啦

回到顶部